KEV scorecard

CISA, ENISA, Shadowserver, KEVintel, Previdian, CIRCL and the press side by side: how big each catalog is, what only it lists, and who lists a CVE first.

Exploited CVEs 3,083in at least one of 7 catalogs
Not in CISA KEV 1,335CISA lists 1,748
In 2+ catalogs 2,681independent confirmation
In one catalog only 402single source
CatalogCVEsOnly hereNot in CISAAdded 90 daysListed before CISAMedian vs CISA
CISA KEV
Exploitation confirmed by CISA
1,7480-101-reference
ENISA EU KEV
Exploitation reported by EU CSIRTs
65593011 of 39 (28%)same day
Shadowserver
Exploitation attempts seen by honeypots
1,258169295579 of 213 (37%)4 days later
KEVintel
Exploitation reported publicly
2,7591891,0868640 of 1,673 (2%)same day
Previdian
Exploitation reported publicly
24313416924029 of 74 (39%)same day
CIRCL
CIRCL incident response, sinkholes, partners
2914122 of 21 (9%)1 day later
Press (news.mlab.sh)
Security news reporting exploitation
18257801829 of 27 (33%)same day

CVEs listed by both the row and the column catalog. The darker the cell, the larger the share of the row catalog it covers.

CISA KEVENISA EU KEVShadowserverKEVintelPrevidianCIRCLPress (news.mlab.sh)
CISA KEV1,748563291,6737425102
ENISA EU KEV5665164217923
Shadowserver329161,2581,21923824
KEVintel1,673421,2192,75902068
Previdian7417230243855
CIRCL25982082914
Press (news.mlab.sh)1022324685514182

How to read it: a catalog's date is when it first listed the CVE. "Listed before CISA" and the median only use CVEs CISA added after that catalog's first entry, so a catalog that started recently is not penalised for CISA's older entries. Shadowserver counts exploitation attempts against its honeypots, not confirmed compromises. KEVintel dates go back to the first public report of exploitation, which is often years before CISA existed. Press is our own news.mlab.sh coverage, collected since 2026-09-23, so its totals are not comparable over years. Catalogs other than CISA and Press come from CIRCL Vulnerability-Lookup. Updated 2026-10-17 05:59 UTC.